ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 58895
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Saturday 7 March 2009 |
Time: | 21:30 LT |
Type: | Rockwell B-1B Lancer |
Owner/operator: | US Air Force (USAF) |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Location: | Melbourne, VIC -
Australia
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | Avalon |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The Lancer was flying over Australia on route to Avalon to take part in the Australian International Airshow when the crew reported an apparent problem with the landing gear.
The aircraft diverted to Melbourne Airport and landed uneventfully on the 11,998 feet-long RWY 34/16.
This runway is some 2,000 feet longer than that available at Avalon.
After about an hour on the runway the Lancer was able to be moved under its own power to the ramp.
The Lancer also blew a tyre on landing at Melbourne.
**add** Aircraft landed at Melbourne as Avalon was closed, aircraft was running late for schedule l;anding at Avalon. No emergency had been declared - tyre blew on landing.
Sources:
Aero-News Network.
http://www.news.com.au/heraldsun/story/0,21985,25155967-661,00.html