This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 8 March 2009 |
| Time: | c. 09:30 |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas MD-82 ? |
| Owner/operator: | GMG Airlines |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Engine model: | P&W JT8D-200 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 33 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Kolkata (VECC) -
India
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Kolkata (VECC) |
| Destination airport: | Dhaka |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:GMG Airlines Flight Z5-002 returned to Kolkata, 15 minutes after take off. Reportedly the the airplane had suffered a cabin pressurization failure.
Sources:
http://www.indopia.in/India-usa-uk-news/latest-news/519069/National/1/20/1 