Accident Cessna 150F N6958F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 5890

Date:Thursday 30 November 1972
Time:14:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150F
Owner/operator:
Registration: N6958F
MSN: 15063558
Year of manufacture:1966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:New Orleans, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
all leads shorting thru harness.Aprx 112lbs over gwt,stdnt Pilot wghd 270lbs.Pilot drowned.Ret to fld.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW73AF021
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB