Incident Kamov Ka-26 EW-24364, 31 Mar 2007
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 58901

Date:31-MAR-2007
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic KA26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kamov Ka-26
Owner/operator:Helicopter
Registration: EW-24364
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Smolevichi district, Minsk region -   Belarus
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Struck terrain and overturned after engine failure. Repaired, seen active july 2008.

Sources:

http://www.ej.by/publication/2008_04_02_730.html