Incident Van's RV-7A VH-VVM, Monday 9 March 2009
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 9 March 2009
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-7A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-VVM
MSN: 72052
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Sunbury, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:YPEF
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The RV-7 crashed in Sunbury, VIC. The nosewheel collapsed on landing and the aircraft flipped. The pilot was not hurt but the airplane sustained substancial damage.

Sources:

http://www.news.com.au/heraldsun/story/0,21985,25159524-2862,00.html
http://sunbury-leader.whereilive.com.au/photos/gallery/plane-crash-at-sunbury-airfield/2