| Date: | Saturday 7 March 2009 |
| Time: | 11:47 |
| Type: | Cirrus SR22 |
| Owner/operator: | Air Box LLC |
| Registration: | N574PG |
| MSN: | 3198 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2008 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 40 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-550-N |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Montauk, New York State -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Montauk, NY (MTP) |
| Destination airport: | Montauk, NY (MTP) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The certified flight instructor (CFI) instructed his student to simulate a soft-field takeoff. The student began the takeoff roll, rotated, and momentarily got the airplane into ground effect. The main landing gear then settled back onto the runway, the airplane rolled and yawed to the right, and then collided with a ditch. The CFI had never demonstrated the accident maneuver to the student nor did he provide any formal ground instruction on its execution. There was no formal exchange of aircraft control between the student and CFI, and the student remained on the controls throughout the accident sequence as the CFI tried to effect a recovery. Neither the CFI nor student reported any flight control anomalies or malfunctions and examination of the wreckage did not reveal any. A weather observation at the accident airport about the time of the accident indicated that the wind was calm.
Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control during takeoff. Contributing to the accident was the instructor's delayed remedial action.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA09LA189 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location