Incident Ryan Navion ZS-UMA, Sunday 8 March 2009
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.
This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.

Date:Sunday 8 March 2009
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic NAVI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ryan Navion
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZS-UMA
MSN: NAV-4-832
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Stellenbosch Airfield, Western Cape -   South Africa
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:FASH (Stellenbosch)
Destination airport:FASH (Stellenbosch)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft did a wheels-up landing on Runway 19. The damage does not appear to be too bad.