Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk I P9491, Saturday 3 January 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 3 January 1942
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk I
Owner/operator:53 OTU RAF
Registration: P9491
MSN: 634
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Ton Pentre, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Llandow, Glamorgan
Destination airport:RAF Llandow
Narrative:
The Spitfire flew into high ground in bad weather.
Crashed and burned out.
Pilot:
Sgt (NZ405330) Philip Neville Shaw RNZAF, killed.
R.I.P.

Built at the Eastleigh works and first flew on the 13th of April 1940, fitted out with 24MU on the 17th, and then collected with three other aircraft by pilots of 234 squadron on the 20th of May 1940. Suffered C2 damage on ops on the 4th of July 1940 but no details found. Sent for repair and assigned to 602 squadron on the 19th of August 1940 and was heavily involved in the Battle of Britain. Her first operational flight was on the 22nd of August and was flown by a Sgt Babbage who whilst flying in Spitfire X4188 was shot down after engaging enemy Bf109’s and he bailed out and landed in the Channel uninjured.
P9491 was transferred back to 234 squadron on the 13th of November 1940. January the 6th 1941, 6 aircraft were scrambled, and they engaged a Junkers Ju-88. Blue 1 was PO Dewhurst, his wingman, Blue2 was FO Igglesden in P9491. The Ju88 was damaged over Dodman Point by Blue1, Blue2 received return fire from the E/A and was damaged. P9491 was once again sent for repairs and again fit to fly she was assigned to training duties and first went to 58OTU on the 27th of March 1941, then finally arriving at 53OTU on the 17th of July 1941.

Sadly, on the 3rd of January 1942 she was being flown by Kiwi pilot, Sgt Shaw on a cross country navigational exercise when he encountered thick cloud at medium to low height, he eventually became lost and flew into high ground above Ton-Pentre.
Pilot:
Sgt Philip Neville Shaw 21yo 405330 RNZAF Killed.
Buried:
Llantwit Major Cemetery. Section C. Grave 22.
Wreckage:
Unknown.
Additional Information:
Philip Shaw volunteered to serve in the Royal New Zealand Air Force, and his advanced training started with 32 SFTS (Service Flying Training School) at Moosejaw, Saskatchewan, Canada on Course 1. He passed on the 25th of September 1941 then came to the British Isles and 53 OTU to complete his training but sadly was not to be.

Sources:

https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2717406/SHAW,%20PHILIP%20NEVILLE
NZ Fighter Pilots' Memorial Museum
aircrewremembered.com
www.aucklandmuseum.com
discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk