Accident Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee VH-DAC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 58927

Date:Tuesday 24 February 2009
Time:14:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-DAC
MSN: 28-7405190
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:8 km NW of Donors Hill Station, QLD -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Normanton, Queensland (YNTN)
Destination airport:Mount Isa, Queensland (YBMA)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 24 February 2009, at 1417 Eastern Standard Time, a Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee aircraft, registered VH-DAC, departed Normanton Airport, Queensland on a visual flight rules private flight to Mount Isa with the pilot as the sole occupant.

The aircraft did not arrive at Mount Isa as expected, and on the evening of 25 February 2009, a search and rescue helicopter located the wreckage of the aircraft at position 18'39.04" South and 140'31.20" East, which is about 8 km north-west of Donors Hill Station homestead, and 2.5 km east of the direct track from Normanton to Mount Isa.

The aircraft was seriously damaged and the pilot was fatally injured. Examination of the wreckage did not indicate any pre-existing technical fault that may have contributed to the accident.

The pilot was not qualified to fly in instrument meteorological conditions (IMC). He may have inadvertently entered IMC while attempting to avoid rain and cloud associated with a weather system that was moving over the intended route at the time.

ATSB Conclusions:
1. The reported weather conditions at the time of the flight increased the risk of the pilot having
difficulty maintaining flight under the Visual Flight Rules.
2. The pilot was not qualified for instrument flight.
3. The pilot probably did not obtain the most recent weather forecast.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2009/aair/ao-2009-009.aspx
2. http://www.abc.net.au/news/stories/2009/02/26/2501662.htm
3. http://www.atsb.gov.au/media/1347258/ao2009009.pdf