Incident Tupolev Tu-154 , Sunday 6 September 1992
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 6 September 1992
Time:20:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic T154 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tupolev Tu-154
Owner/operator:LOT Polskie Linie Lotnicze
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 153
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Krakow-Balice International Airport -   Poland
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Destination airport:Balice International Airport, Krakow
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The airplane operated on the route London-Krakow-Warsaw. Shortly after landing at Balice Airport, in rain and high winds with low visibilty, the Tu-154 struck a military vehicle on the taxiway. The driver of vehicle was slightly injured.
The airport fire rescue team attended quickly to contain the fuel leak.

Sources:

archives of polish press - "Gazeta Wyborcza", 8 IX 1992, nr 211