Incident McDonnell Douglas MD-83 N971TW, Wednesday 11 March 2009
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 11 March 2009
Time:c. 08:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD83 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD-83
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N971TW
MSN: 53621/2274
Engine model:P&W JT8D-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 93
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near New York-LaGuardia, NY (LGA) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:New York-LaGuardia, NY (LGA)
Destination airport:Chicago O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
American Flight 309 departed New York's LaGuardia Airport at 08:15. The MD-80 apparently suffered an uncontained no.2 engine failure. Debris fell on a rooftop of a building in Queens.
The plane landed safely at runway 22R 21 minutes later.

Sources:

http://cityroom.blogs.nytimes.com/2009/03/11/plane-makes-emergency-landing-at-jfk/?hp
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/AAL309/history/20090311/1205Z/KLGA/KORD