Accident Bell 206L-4 LongRanger IV S3-BHR, Monday 9 March 2009
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 9 March 2009
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-4 LongRanger IV
Owner/operator:Bangladesh Army Aviation
Registration: S3-BHR
MSN: 52269
Year of manufacture:2002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tangail district, 72 km from Dhaka -   Bangladesh
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The helicopter is reported to have struck power wires and crashed in a padi field while on a flight from Dhaka to a military garrison in the Tangail district. Two occupants were killed and the survivor was injured and flown to a hospital in Dhaka.

Sources:

Scramble > stoffer & blik database