ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 58936
Last updated: 23 July 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 20-SEP-2008 |
Time: | 12:25 |
Type: |  Cessna F150J (Reims) |
Owner/operator: | Systemroute Ltd |
Registration: | G-AWRK |
C/n / msn: | 0410 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Deanland Airfield, Chalvington with Ripe, Hailsham, East Sussex -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Shoreham Airport, West Sussex (EGKA) |
Destination airport: | Deanland Airfield, Chalvington with Ripe, East Sussex (EGKL) |
Investigating agency: | AAIB |
Narrative:Written off (damaged beyond repair) 20-09-2008 when crashed on landing at Deanland Airfield, Chalvington with Ripe, Hailsham, East Sussex: the pilot (the sole person on board) was not injured. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:
"The pilot took off from Shoreham on Runway 20 for a short flight to Deanland. He had not landed at Deanland before and had little experience of landing on short strips as pilot in command, however he had recently flown into a number of small grass strips with another pilot who was experienced in operating from this type of airfield.
The pilot made radio calls to Deanland radio and had the airfield in sight but was unable to see a windsock; he considered that it was probably obscured by trees. He joined downwind, and with the aircraft at 600 feet agl, he turned to land on Runway 24. At first the approach seemed normal, however the pilot became concerned that he was a little high.
Conscious of the short runway at Deanland he selected the final stage of flap, but he was increasingly aware that his approach was high. The aircraft touched down halfway along the runway and to the left of the centre line, and then bounced. His initial reaction was to go around, however he had noticed the windsock and realised that he had a slight tailwind.
Following the bounce the aircraft veered to the left and departed the runway. Its left wing struck a building and the aircraft spun around before coming to a stop. The pilot was uninjured and exited the aircraft with assistance"
Nature of Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Severe damage to wings, empennage and fuselage".
Aircraft later declared to be an insurance write-off, and registration G-AWRK cancelled by the CAA on 24.03.2009 (six months later) as aircraft "destroyed"
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/54230311ed915d1371000c0f/Cessna_F150J__G-AWRK_03-09.pdf 2. CAA:
https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/modalapplication.aspx?catid=1&pagetype=65&appid=1&mode=reg&fullregmark=AWRK 3.
http://www.andytobias.co.uk/images/RomeoKiloGoesWest.pdf 4.
http://www.abpic.co.uk/photo/1180815/ 5.
http://www.planepictures.net/netsearch4.cgi?srch=G-AWRK&stype=reg&srng=2 6. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/f150show.asp?start=400&count=50]
7.
http://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?84663-Sussex-strip-misfortunesAccident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |