| Date: | Saturday 1 November 2008 |
| Time: | 12:00 |
| Type: | P & M Aviation Pegasus Quik |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-CDML |
| MSN: | 8127 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2005 |
| Engine model: | Rotax 912ULS |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Glas Maol, Glenshee -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Perth/Scone Airfeld, Scotland (EGPT/PSL) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On 01.11.2008, Whilst flying low over the top of a flat topped, snow‑covered mountain the aircraft crossed the wake vortex of another aircraft, which resulted in G-CDML flying into the mountain. Whilst the aircraft was extensively damaged, the soft snow protected the pilot from serious injury.
Two hill walkers who witnessed the accident came to the pilot’s assistance and subsequently escorted him off the
mountain. The walkers reported that the aircraft crashed on a plateau on the top of Glas Maol which was covered in a deep layer of soft snow. At the time of the accident there was no wind, little cloud and the visibility was excellent.
The pilot gave an honest account of the accident and believes that it occurred because he was flying too low, slow and close to the aircraft in front of him. Consequently, when he hit the wake vortex he had insufficient time in which to prevent his aircraft colliding with the mountain.
Although there is a photographic record of the wreckage having been abandoned where it crashed (see link #4) - no doubt due to the remoteness of the crash location - the remains of G-CDML were sold on to new owners on 10.06.2010. G-CDML was sold on again on 22.05.2012, on 30.07.2012 and most recently on 30.11.2012: it is thus still currently registered and still flying although much of the airframe is probably not the original
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | EW/G2008/11/01 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f43ded915d13710004eb/Pegasus_Quik__G-CDML_03-09.pdf 2. CAA:
https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/modalapplication.aspx?catid=1&pagetype=65&appid=1&mode=reg&fullregmark=CDML 3.
http://www.munromagic.com/forums/ViewThread.cfm/Page/1/startpage/1/ThreadID/973/ForumID/2/Counted/1 4.
http://www.geograph.org.uk/photo/1446459 5.
http://news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/scotland/north_east/7939237.stm 6.
http://www.scotsman.com/news/microlight-pilot-walked-away-from-mountain-air-crash-1-1029322 