Accident Short Tucano T1 ZF344, Thursday 12 March 2009
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 12 March 2009
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TUCA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Tucano T1
Owner/operator:1 FTS RAF
Registration: ZF344
MSN: S108/T79
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Linton-on-Ouse, North Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Linton-on-Ouse (EGXU)
Destination airport:RAF Linton-on-Ouse (EGXU)
Narrative:
Ejection after low pull out from an aerobatic manoeuvre during a pre-season work up. The parachute opened but the pilot landed heavily.

Sources:

1. http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/england/north_yorkshire/7939768.stm
2. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-2009.htm
3. http://www.yorkshirepost.co.uk/news/Pilot-practising-aerobatic-moves-is.5069557.jp
4. "Air Yorkshire" April 2009 p.36 at https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/32778518/AY%20April%202009.pdf
5. http://web.archive.org/web/20160606072154/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/Tucano/Tucano.htm
6. https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/government/uploads/system/uploads/attachment_data/file/705804/2018-04400.pdf