Wirestrike Accident AutoGyro MT 03 ZU-ETR, Sunday 30 November 2008
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 30 November 2008
Time:09:49
Type:Silhouette image of generic MT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
AutoGyro MT 03
Owner/operator:Albryl Trading CC
Registration: ZU-ETR
MSN: 17 ZA 2007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sterkstroom, Vryheid, Kwa-Zulu Natal -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Vryheid Aerodrome (KZN)
Destination airport:Vryheid Aerodrome (KZN)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On 30 November 2008 at approximately 07:49 UTC, an Autogyro MT 03 was engaged on a private VFR flight by day in the Vryheid area when it collided with high tension power lines. After the collision with the high tension power lines, the pilot lost control and the aircraft impacted the ground.

A cable inspection team from ESKOM, which was sent to repair the fault on the high tension line, arrived on the scene at approximately 12:00 UTC and found the wreckage of the Gyrocopter. (The exact crash location was described at being "Between pylon 208 and pylon 209 on the Normandie/Umfulozi electrical power line at coordinates 27°47.850 S, 030°57.035 E on the farm Sterkstroom in the Vryheid district")

They found that the pilot was still strapped to his seat and was fatally injured. The Gyrocopter was destroyed during the accident sequence and one of the high tension power line cables was severed and another extensively damaged.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. SACAA Accident Ref 8588 at http://www.caa.co.za/Pages/Default.aspxAccidents%20and%20Incidents%20Reports/8588.pdf#search=Auto%20Gyro%20MT03