Runway excursion Incident Piper PA-30 Twin Comanche ZS-OIY, Saturday 7 March 2009
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 7 March 2009
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30 Twin Comanche
Owner/operator:Oribinet (Pty) Ltd
Registration: ZS-OIY
MSN: 30-1985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Wakkerstroom, Mpumalanga -   South Africa
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Wakkerstroom, Mpumalanga (FA23)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot apparently carried out several approaches to the airfield shortly after a thunderstorm had passed through the area. The conditions were however clear when he attempted to land. The aircraft touched down about half way down the runway, but the pilot was unable to stop and the aircraft overran the end of the runway. The nose gear collapsed and then the main gear. The underside of the aircraft was extensively damaged, a wing was wrecked and there was damage to both engines. The pilot and his passenger were not injured.

Sources:

1. http://www.caa.co.za/Pages/Default.aspxOccurence%20Reports/March%202009.pdf#search=ZS%2DOIY
2. http://avcom.co.za/phpBB3//phpBB3/search.php?keywords=ZS-OIY&t=23835&sf=msgonly&sid=d85ba80d338055f67e24961170121559
3. http://www.caa.co.za/Pages/Default.aspxLists/Air%20Craft%20Register%208thNov16/DispForm.aspx?ID=4491