This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 14 March 2009 |
| Time: | 14:20 |
| Type: | Boeing 747-446 |
| Owner/operator: | Japan Airlines (JAL) |
| Registration: | JA8086 |
| MSN: | 25308/885 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1991 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 222 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Shanghai Pu Dong - PVG -
China
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Shanghai Hongqiao - SHA |
| Destination airport: | Tokyo Haneda - HND |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The flight JL-8878 diverted to Pu Dong Airport when the airplane shuddered and an engine indication became abnormal about 10 minutes after liftoff. The airplane landed safely about 30 minutes later. Engineers determined, in a first visual inspection, that the engine had ingested a bird.
Sources:
http://avherald.com/h?article=41677d2c&opt=0 