This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 13 March 2009 |
| Time: | 17:20 |
| Type: | Airbus A330-202 |
| Owner/operator: | Air One |
| Registration: | EI-DIR |
| MSN: | 272 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1999 |
| Engine model: | GE CF6-80E1A4 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 250 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD) |
| Destination airport: | Roma Fiumicino - FCO |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Flight AZ629 returned to O'Hare Airport after thick smoke entered cockpit and cabin after takeoff. The crew performed a safe overweight landing some 15 minutes after departure. Alitalia reported, that the airplane had problems with its air conditioning system causing relatively thick smoke entering the cockpit and cabin as the airplane climbed through 3000 feet.
Sources:
http://avherald.com/h?article=41678132&opt=0 https://flightaware.com/live/flight/AZA629/history/20090313/2232Z/KORD/LIRF/tracklog