Accident 3I Sky Arrow 450T ZK-SKA, Sunday 15 March 2009
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 15 March 2009
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic SKAR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
3I Sky Arrow 450T
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZK-SKA
MSN: 011
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Inangahua, West Coast -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Murchison Airport (NZMR)
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot was on a cross-country flight fom Westport to Murchison when he advised that he was in trouble. The microlight was observed in a steep descent from which it did not recover before striking the ground. The first person on the scene found the pilot deceased.
Due to fatigue failure of the elevator end fitting the pilot lost pitch control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NZ Herald - Man dies in West Coast plane crash
2. The Press - Pilot named in light plane crash
3. CAA - Aircraft Accidents Registered Between: 10-Mar-2009 and 16-Mar-2009

Images:

at Westport 1997