Incident Saab 340A SE-KXE, Saturday 14 March 2009
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 14 March 2009
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic SF34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Saab 340A
Owner/operator:Avitrans Nordic, opf Air Åland
Registration: SE-KXE
MSN: 340A-111
Engine model:GE CT7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 16
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Turku - TKU -   Finland
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Mariehamn - MHQ
Destination airport:Helsinki - HEL
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The flight 2Q-824 diverted to Turku after right engine failed in flight. The airplane landed safely on one engine. The cause of the failure has initially been confirmed as a failure of one turbine blade. The failed engine has been sent to the manufacturer for closer inspection.

Sources:

http://avherald.com/h?article=4167b069&opt=0
http://www.tidningen.aland.net/article.con?id=15681&iPage=1 (in Swedish)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 January 2021 N907RA Ryan Air 0 near Ted Stevens Anchorage International Airport (ANC/PANC), AK min