Incident Boeing 777-268ER HZ-AK?, Monday 16 March 2009
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 16 March 2009
Time:5:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B772 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-268ER
Owner/operator:Saudi Arabian Airlines
Registration: HZ-AK?
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 98
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:San'a International Airport (SAH) -   Yemen
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Jeddah - JED
Destination airport:Johannesburg - JNB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The flight SV-447 diverted to Sanaa (Yemen) after the crew received a fire indication for one the luggage compartments about one hour into the flight. The airplane landed safely about 45 minutes after declaring emergency, emergency services could not establish any source of fire or heat.
Engineers subsequently identified a malfunction of the fire detection system and replaced the detector.

Sources:

http://avherald.com/h?article=41692629&opt=0
http://www.zawya.com/Story.cfm/sidZAWYA20090316110701/Saudi%20Airliner%20makes%20emergency%20landing%20at%20Sanaa%20Airport%20/