| Date: | Friday 13 March 2009 |
| Time: | 17:15 UTC |
| Type: | Cessna A185E |
| Owner/operator: | Bella Coola Air |
| Registration: | C-FYUW |
| MSN: | 18501541 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | ca 25 NM W of Bella Coola, BC -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Shearwater |
| Destination airport: | Bella Coola, BC |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The Bella Coola Air Cessna A185E amphibian aircraft (C-FYUW), was on a VFR flight from Shearwater to Bella Coola. While flying down Labourche Channel, 25 NM West of Bella Coola at 700 feet, the pilot encountered a heavy snow shower. He began to descend, intending to land on the water and configured the aircraft for landing. Because of the low visibility and glassy water the pilot was not aware of how close the aircraft was to the surface. The aircraft's right wing tip and right float touched the surface prematurely and the aircraft swung to the right and overturned. The pilot and single passenger evacuated the aircraft and were both uninjured.
Sources:
Cadors Number: 2009P0290