Accident Cessna 180F Skywagon N2698Y, Tuesday 17 March 2009
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 17 March 2009
Time:14:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180F Skywagon
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2698Y
MSN: 18051198
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:5221 hours
Engine model:Continental O-520-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vicinity Canyon Ferry Lke, nr Townsend, Montana -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bozeman, MT (BZN)
Destination airport:Helena, MT (HLN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was on a cross-country flight during daytime visual meteorological conditions. A witness near the accident site reported observing a high-wing airplane similar to the accident airplane flying about 20 to 30 feet above the ground at a high rate of speed. The witness stated that the airplane was low enough to startle a herd of elk near the airplane's flight path. The witness continued watching the airplane as it pitched up and to the left, making a 180-degree turn steep enough to allow him to see the tops of both wings. There were no known witnesses to the accident sequence. The wreckage was located near the base of a mountain range about 2 days later, after being the subject of a missing airplane alert notice. Accident site documentation of the ground scars, contact evidence on the trees, and impact damage to the airplane were indicative of a high-speed controlled flight collision with trees and, subsequently, the ground. Examination of the airframe and engine revealed no evidence of any preimpact mechanical anomalies.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from trees and terrain while maneuvering at a low altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09FA154
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Images:

(c) NTSB