Accident Cessna 206 A2-MAD, Tuesday 1 May 2001
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 1 May 2001
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 206
Owner/operator:Moremi Air Charters
Registration: A2-MAD
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:16.5 Km from Maun Airport, Maun -   Botswana
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:MUB/FBMN
Destination airport:MUB/FBMN
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The 30-minute routine sightseeing flight suddenly lost altitude and crashed 16.5 km out on the return to Maun Airport, killing all five on board. The aircraft appears to have gone out of control and crashed while manoeuvering at a low height.

Sources:

1. https://www.nzherald.co.nz/nz/news/article.cfm?c_id=1&objectid=186618
2. https://www.nzherald.co.nz/nz/news/article.cfm?c_id=1&objectid=187117
3. Flight International 2-8 July 2002 p.36 at https://www.flightglobal.com/FlightPDFArchive/2002/2002%20-%201930.PDF
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Maun_Airport#Accidents