This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 14 September 2006 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 206 |
| Owner/operator: | Flying Mission Services |
| Registration: | A2-AEP |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Okavango delta near Stanleyu2019s Airstrip -
Botswana
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Nxabega / Nabeha Camp |
| Destination airport: | Tsigaro / Jacku2019s Camp |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A vulture smashed through the pilot side windscreen, while the plane was en route at 2 500 ft AGL, destroying some instruments and becoming entangled in the controls. The pilot made an emergency water landing, which flipped the aircraft. The pilot and two passengers received minor injuries.
Sources:
1.
Sunday Standard - Ministry of transport investigating air incident in the Okavango 2.
The Ngami Times - Bird strike brings down plane 