This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 18 March 2009 |
| Time: | 21:15 |
| Type: | BAe Hawk Mk 120 |
| Owner/operator: | South African Air Force - SAAF |
| Registration: | 257 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Swartkop Air Force Base, Gauteng -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | FASK (Swartkop) |
Narrative:The incident happened at Swartkop Airfield during a night landing in wet conditions. The Hawk overran the end of the runway and sustained minor damages to its undercarriage. The brake parachute failed during the first landing attempt. The crew took off again to burn off fuel to lighten the aircraft for the final precautionary landing. During the landing, the aircraft overran the runway due to the reduced braking efficiency without the braking parachute and that was aggravated further by wet runway. The crew did not sustain any injuries and the aircraft sustained fuselage minor damage. Used as a source for spares.
Sources:
1.
Hawk incident at Swartkop 