Loss of control Accident Rans S-6S Coyote II Super Six N312RW, Thursday 19 March 2009
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 19 March 2009
Time:11:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic COY2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rans S-6S Coyote II Super Six
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N312RW
MSN: 11041619S
Total airframe hrs:103 hours
Engine model:Rotax 582 DCDI
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cartersville Airport, Cartersville, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cartersville, GA (VPC)
Destination airport:Cartersville, GA (VPC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was departing in an experimental, amateur-built airplane, equipped with a non-certificated 65-horsepower engine. Shortly after takeoff, the airplane lost partial engine power, banked 90 degrees left, nosed down and collided with the ground while attempting to return to the runway. Examination of the engine ignition system found that it was equipped with two coil packs. Chafing was observed on two wires from the aft coil pack. If the chafed wire running to the ignition made contact with the adjacent ground wire, or the engine block, the aft cylinder would have stopped producing power, and the remaining cylinder would have had difficulty continuing normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed following a partial loss of engine power during initial climb, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall. Contributing to the accident was chafed wires in the ignition system.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09LA203
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=312RW

Location