This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 10 June 1912 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Sommer Monoplane |
| Owner/operator: | Albert "Kiki" Kimmerling |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Reims, Mourmelon -
France
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | Reims |
| Destination airport: | Reims |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:This was the accident in which ice hockey and pilot pioneer, Albert "Kiki" Kimmerling, was killed.
On June 10, [some say June 2 or June 9] 1912 in Reims (Mourmelon), France, only 12 days before his 30th birthday he was test flying a new airplane, a two-seater, a Sommer Monoplane designed by a gentleman named Tonnet. Léon Bathiat, an excellent pilot himself and an associate of professor/airplane builder Roger Sommer asked Kimmerling to pilot the new plane. According to eyewitnesses the plane was very unstable as soon as it took off, shaking violently. Kimmerling reached a height of 300 metres [more probably 30] when the plane suddenly plummeted and crashed to the ground after a wing had detached from the plane. Kimmerling was killed instantly and both the hockey and aviation world lost a great sportsman, a true pioneer in both fields.
Sources:
1.
Albert "Kiki" Kimmerling - An ice hockey and pilot pioneer 