This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 18 March 2009 |
| Time: | 13:00 |
| Type: | Diamond DA40 Diamond Star |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N789DA |
| MSN: | 40.789 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2007 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Lake Arrowhead, near Waleska and Canton, Georgia -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Calhoun, GA |
| Destination airport: | Gwinnett County Airport (LZU/KLZU) Lawrenceville, GA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Aircraft ditched into Lake Arrowhead after pilot reported an engine failure. Pilot completely unharmed and called 911 from the sinking airplane.
Sources:
1) FAA\:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=789DA 2)
http://seattletimes.nwsource.com/html/nationworld/2008881491_aplakecrashlanding.html 3)
http://www.velozia.com/?p=966 4)
https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N789DA 