Incident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth ZS-XRF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 59004

Date:Saturday 7 May 2005
Time:13:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:B.T. Zeederberg
Registration: ZS-XRF
MSN: 84812
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1nm West of Jack Taylor Airfield, Krugersdorp, Gauteng -   South Africa
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jack Taylor Airfield, Krugersdorp, Gauteng, South Africa (FAKR)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
de Havilland DH82A Tiger Moth MSN 84812; Taken on charge by the RAF as T6458 10.8.41, and shipped direct to South Africa. Taken on charge by the SAAF as "2225" in 10.41. Struck off SAAF charge when sold 31.7.46.

Registered in South Africa as ZS-FEL 13.10.67 to A F Weltan, A E Charlton & Dave W Charlton, Springs (MSN also quoted as "DH3852"; but that was the fuselage no. of Tiger Moth MSN85775 [DE890], which was Lost at sea 12.9.42 when on board as cargo of the s.s "Trevilley", torpedoed in the Atlantic off West Africa at 04’30S:07’50W). Registration cancelled 13.10.69. Registration restored 18.6.70. Re-registered (1975) to A F Weltan (only). Sold (1981) to Dave Charlton, Johannesburg. Damaged on landing Rand Airport 6.81. Re-registered 26.2.82 to Vincent A (Mike) Spence, Grand Central. Rebuilt (1982) by Streckers (their 48th Tiger Moth rebuild). On rebuild by Mike Spence, Krugersdorp 7.96; completed by Air-Kraft Aviation Pty (Ltd) (Archie Verwey), Randburg, Johannesburg. Re-registered ZS-XRF 5.3.2001 to Roger A Foster, Lanseria (based Ladysmith).

Substantially damaged 26.2.2001 in a landing accident at Lanseria Aerodrome (see separate entry)

Badly damaged in forced landing 7.5.2005 approximately 1 nautical mile West of Jack Taylor Airfield, Krugersdorp Aerodrome on a road in the Krugersdorp Nature Reserve. According to the South Africa CAA report into the accident:

"The aircraft had just undergone a MPI (Mandatory Periodic Inspection) and had been sold to a new owner. The new owner of the aircraft was accompanied by another pilot on a series of flights to familiarise the new owner with the aircraft. The acceptance flight, following the MPI, amounted to a flight time of 1.4 hours and the aircraft was operating normally in all respects.

Three more familiarization flights were undertaken together with the owner on the same, with the aircraft operating normally in all respects.

On the following day, the owner again met up with the pilot to continue with his familiarisation flights. The first flight was spent in the circuit and amounted to approximately 54 min. where after the aircraft was refuelled again, to full capacity. After re-fuelling, another 54 minutes were spent in the circuit where after they went on a local flight to the West of Krugersdorp in the Orient, Tarlton and Randfontein area. The flight was carried out at a height of between 500ft to 1000ft AGL at a constant power setting of 1900rpm. The duration of the flight was approximately 30 minutes and as the aircraft returned to Krugersdorp from the South, the engine cut completely and then restarted again immediately where after it ran intermittently.

The pilot was unable to maintain level flight and attempted to execute a forced landing on a tar road in the Krugersdorp Nature Reserve. Prior to touch down, the aircraft’s landing gear struck a rock which caused the aircraft to pitch forwards and collide with the ground. The aircraft came to rest on the tar road approximately 20m after colliding with the rock. The aircraft was extensively damaged but neither of the occupants sustained any injuries".

=Probable Cause
The condition of the slider plate in the fuel selector and the possible old cork packing material in the valve body allowed air to enter the fuel supply to the carburettor at high power settings (fuel flow rates). The air bubbles in the fuel line acted as an obstruction to the fuel flow and also aerated the fuel which decreased it’s effective density and ultimately resulted in an inadequate fuel supply to the engine to sustain cruise power. It was also established that the above fuel flow problem was exacerbated and more likely to occur at low fuel levels in the fuel tank".

Registration cancelled (in 2006). Re-registered ZU-EEG 24.4.2006 to Brian T Zeederberg, Baragwanath; reflown 23.9.2006 after rebuild by Kevin Hopper (joint 1/3 owner is Ian Popplewell). At Streckers, Rand (1.2007) in all-white RAF colours.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft T1000-V9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain)
2. http://www.dehavilland.co.za/DH82A_Tiger_Moth_construction_numbers_and_histories.htm
3. CAA South Africa Report 7957: http://www.caa.co.za/Accidents%20and%20Incidents%20Reports/7957.pdf
4. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p848.html
6. Tiger Moth ZS-XEF at Krugersdorp (FAKR) 11.10.2003: https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/001173926.html
7. http://www.surfacezero.com/g503/showphoto.php?photo=223594&title=de-havilland-dh-82a-tiger-moth-zs-xrf-g-arms-petit-airfield-fara&cat=576
8. http://www.aeroplanez.co.za/krugersdorp_airfield.html
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Krugersdorp_Game_Reserve

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 June 2001 ZS-XRF Roger A Foster 0 Lanseria International Airport (HLA/FALA) sub