Incident Cessna TR182 Turbo Skylane RG ZS-NYL, Thursday 22 January 2009
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 22 January 2009
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C82R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna TR182 Turbo Skylane RG
Owner/operator:Capricorn Trust
Registration: ZS-NYL
MSN: R182-01659
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Rand Airport, Gauteng -   South Africa
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:FAGM (Rand)
Destination airport:FAGM (Rand)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft was unable to gain height after take-off, so the take-off was aborted and the propeller made contact with the runway.

Sources:

ATNS