This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 23 March 2009 |
| Time: | 09:50 |
| Type: | Embraer ERJ-145EU |
| Owner/operator: | Dniproavia |
| Registration: | UR-DNE |
| MSN: | 145357 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 44 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Istanbul Ataturk Airport -
Türkiye
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | UKDD |
| Destination airport: | LTBA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Flight Z6-207: The nose gear collapsed before the airplane came to a stop, the main gear remained on the paved stop area with the nose already pointing down the slope on soft ground
The plane came for landing in the wrong configuration. He landed too fast with the flaps set on 22°.
The runway was wet.
The normal configuration for landing is 45°
Sources:
http://www.airporthaber.com/v3/readnews.php?newid=12195# http://vod.cnnturk.com/cnnturk/haber/23.03.2009/ucak_pistten.wmv (video)
Images:

The photo took from airporthaber.