Wirestrike Accident Robinson R22 Beta N2360M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 59014

Date:Saturday 21 March 2009
Time:21:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2360M
MSN: 2340
Year of manufacture:1993
Total airframe hrs:2952 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Richmond, VI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Richmond International Airport, VI (RIC/KRIC)
Destination airport:Victoria, VI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter pilot stated that, upon reaching cruising altitude, he reached to pull the trim adjustment knob but inadvertently pulled the mixture control knob, which caused the engine to shutdown. The pilot immediately lowered the collective lever and entered an auto rotation. He attempted to restart the engine using the throttle and the starter but did not advance the mixture control from the idle cut off position. As he flared the helicopter to land, the windscreen contacted power lines, and then the helicopter struck an automobile on a roadway. The helicopter sustained damage to the windscreen, main rotor blades, and tailboom. The Pilot's Operating Handbook for the Robinson R-22 states that "If the mixture control is inadvertently pulled in flight, engine stoppage will result. To avoid pulling the wrong control, always reach around left side of cyclic to actuate lateral trim."

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to the pilot inadvertently shutting down the engine.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09CA205
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
2. FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=2360M
3. http://helihub.com/2009/03/21/21-mar-09-n2360m-robinson-r22-richmond-us-virginia/
4. https://www.richmond.com/rtd/news/local/article/heli23_20090322-223217/238362/
5. http://www.nbc12.com/global/story.asps=10049682
6. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1138130
7. http://asj.nolan-law.com/2009/04/accidents-incidents-32209-33109/
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Richmond_International_Airport

Location