Accident Panavia Tornado IDS 45+37, Monday 23 March 2009
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 23 March 2009
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic TOR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Panavia Tornado IDS
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe JBG33
Registration: 45+37
MSN: GS185/4237
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Büchel AB (ETSB) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Büchel AB
Destination airport:Büchel AB
Narrative:
Run off runway on landing and overturned. Both crew members ejected and were injured.

Sources:

http://www.welt.de/politik/article3433690/Bundeswehr-Tornado-ueberschlaegt-sich.html