ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 59025
Last updated: 19 January 2021
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 21-MAR-2009 |
Time: | 16:30 |
Type: |  Beechcraft A36 Bonanza |
Owner/operator: | Yvoden Inc |
Registration: | N8120R |
C/n / msn: | E-583 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Laredo, Texas -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Laredo, TX (LRD) |
Destination airport: | Laredo, TX (LRD) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Narrative:While in the traffic pattern, the fuel in the airplane's left wing tank was depleted resulting in a complete loss of engine power. The certified flight instructor (CFI) directed the non-rated passenger sitting in the left seat to position the fuel selector valve to the right tank. The CFI did not accomplish the restart checklist in accordance with the pilot's operating handbook. Engine power was not restored, and the CFI elected to perform a forced landing to an apartment parking lot. The airplane was substantially damaged during the gear-up landing. An examination of the airframe, engine, and fuel selector valve failed to reveal any pre-impact anomaly which would have precluded a restart of the engine.
Probable Cause: The certificated flight instructor's improper fuel management resulting in an engine failure due to fuel starvation. Contributing to the accident was the flight instructor's failure to properly complete the restart checklist.
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20090323X53633&key=1
Images:

(c) NTSB