Loss of control Accident Cessna 182Q Skylane N4871N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 59032

Date:Wednesday 25 March 2009
Time:21:59
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q Skylane
Owner/operator:4871N INC
Registration: N4871N
MSN: 18267427
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:3900 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:3 miles South of Lexington Blue Grass airport, Lexington, Kentucky -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bowling Green, KY (BWG)
Destination airport:Lexington, KY (LEX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Shortly after takeoff, and while operating in instrument meteorological conditions on an instrument-rules flight plan, the pilot contacted air traffic control (ATC). The pilot advised the ATC controller that his "engine was fine, but that his battery was draining" and that he may "lose radio communication." Shortly afterwards, the airplane began to deviate from its assigned course and heading until radio communications and radar contact were lost. A witness in the area of the accident stated that the airplane "flew over his home and made two circles in approximately 30 seconds." The witness added that "the airplane sounded very close, and the engine sounded normal," before he heard the airplane impact the ground. Examination of the wreckage did not reveal any preimpact failures or malfunctions. Toxicological testing of tissue specimens from the pilot detected butalbital, (a prescription barbiturate typically used for severe headaches) bupropion, a prescription antidepressant also used for smoking cessation, and ethanol. The butalbital detected was consistent with use within 24 hours before the accident, and studies have shown butalbital can impair a pilot's ability to fly; however, the actual level of butabital in the pilot's system could not be determined because of the lack of fluids. It was not possible to estimate from the toxicology when the bupropion might last have been used, but this medication has been associated with an increased seizure risk. No fluids were available for analysis, so it could not be established whether the ethanol found was from ingestion. The pilot, a physician, had a history (known to the Federal Aviation Administration) of alcohol abuse, but the pilot did not note the use of any medications or any medical conditions on his most recent Application for Airman Medical Certificate. The role of the pilot’s medications, possible medical conditions, or possible alcohol ingestion in the accident could not be determined.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09FA215
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location