| Date: | Thursday 1 April 1993 |
| Time: | 21:28 |
| Type: | Swearingen SA227-TT Merlin 300 |
| Owner/operator: | Eastern Foods Inc |
| Registration: | N500AK |
| MSN: | TT-527 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1982 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2294 hours |
| Engine model: | Garrett TPE331-10U513 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Blountville, TN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Knoxville, TN |
| Destination airport: | Tri-City Regional Airport (TRI/KTRI) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On April 1, 1993, at 2128 eastern standard time, a Fairchild Aircraft, SA227TT, N500AK, collided with the ground while executing an Instrument Landing System (ILS) approach to runway 23 at the Tri-City Regional Airport, Blountville, Tennessee. The registered owner was Robert H. Brooks, and the airplane was operated by Eastern Foods Inc.. The business flight was conducted under 14 CFR Part 91 with a valid instrument flight clearance. Visual weather conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. The airline transport rated pilot and three passengers were fatally injured, while the airplane was destroyed by impact forces and post impact fire. Origination of the flight was Knoxville, Tennessee, at 2100, on April 1, 1993.
N500AK ENCOUNTERED ICING IN FLIGHT BEFORE START OF ILS APPROACH. RADAR DATA SHOWED THAT BEFORE REACHING OUTER MARKER, IT SLOWED IN A MANNER THAT WAS CONSISTENT WITH A POWER REDUCTION (OR PARTIAL LOSS OF POWER), THEN IT ENTERED A STEEP DESCENT & CRASHED. EXAMINATION REVEALED ENGINES WERE NOT OPERATING AT IMPACT & THAT PROPELLERS HAD BEEN FEATHERED. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION OF ENGINES, PROPELLERS OR ANTI-ICE SYSTEM WAS FOUND. THERE WAS EVIDENCE THAT ENGINE INLET ANTI-ICE ANNUNCIATOR LIGHTS & STABILITY AUGMENTATION SYSTEM (SAS) FAULT WARNING LIGHT WERE ILLUMINATED DURING IMPACT. THE ENGINE MANUFACTURER REPORTED THAT FLAMEOUTS HAD OCCURRED IN OTHER AIRCRAFT, DURING OR FOLLOWING OPERATION IN ICING CONDITIONS, SOMETIMES AFTER DESCENT INTO WARMER AIR. FLIGHT MANUAL NOTED THAT IF ICING WAS ENCOUNTERED WITH ANTI-ICE SYSTEM OFF, SELECT CONTINUOUS IGNITION & THEN SELECT ENGINE & PROPELLER HEAT (1 ENGINE AT A TIME, ENSURING FIRST ENGINE WAS OPERATING SATISFACTORILY BEFORE SELECTING SECOND ENGINE) & ENGAGE SAS HEAT.
Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO FOLLOW PROCEDURES CONCERNING USE OF THE ENGINE INLET ANTI-ICE SYSTEM AND/OR CONTINUOUS IGNITION WHILE OPERATING IN ICING CONDITIONS, WHICH RESULTED IN PROBABLE ICE INGESTION AND LOSS OF ENGINE POWER; AND THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN SUFFICIENT AIRSPEED WHILE COPING WITH THE ENGINE PROBLEM, WHICH RESULTED IN A STALL. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: DARKNESS, ICING CONDITIONS, AND ENGINE INLET (NACELLE) ICE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL93MA068 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1.
NTSB -ATL93MA068 2.
New York Times - Alan Kulwicki, 38, Racer And Stock-Car Champion 