Incident Aérospatiale UH-14 Super Puma (AS 332F1) N-70.., Wednesday 20 February 2008
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 20 February 2008
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale UH-14 Super Puma (AS 332F1)
Owner/operator:Aviação Naval Brasileira
Registration: N-70..
MSN: 2...
Engine model:Turbomeca Makila
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Cabo Frio, RJ -   Brazil
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Cabo Frio
Destination airport:Cabo Frio
Narrative:
Crashed on the runway during training exercise. Substantially damaged with broken tailboom.

Sources:

http://www.desastresaereos.net/acidentes_helicopteros_01.htm