ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 59043
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 25-MAR-2009 |
Time: | 9:50 pm loca |
Type: | Airbus A321-232 |
Owner/operator: | Aegean Airlines |
Registration: | SX-DVO |
MSN: | 3462 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Location: | Larnaca -
Cyprus
|
Phase: | Initial climb |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | Larnaca - LCA |
Destination airport: | Athens - ATH |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The flight A3-907 struck multiple birds while climbing out of Larnaca. Four birds were ingested into the right engine, which needed to be shut down. The crew returned to Larnaca, where the airplane landed safely a few minutes after liftoff.
Sources:
http://avherald.com/h?article=41714798&opt=0