Incident Lockheed Martin F-16C Fighting Falcon 89-2102,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 59051

Date:Tuesday 24 March 2009
Time:15:06 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Martin F-16C Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:510th FSqn /31st FWg USAF
Registration: 89-2102
MSN: 1C-255
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Tamai di Brugnera, Province of Pordenone in Friuli-Venezia Giulia -   Italy
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Aviano AB, Italy (AVB/LIPA)
Destination airport:Aviano AB, Italy (AVB/LIPA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The F-16, got in difficulty immediately after take-off from Aviano Air Base, and was forced to jettison the underwing fuel tanks in flight. The two containers fell on the town of Tamai of Brugnera (Pordenone province).

One of the fuel tanks, weighing around half a ton, ended up on the edge of a road, while the other one fell on the roof of a garage of an agricultural house around 500 meters of from the first one, breaking down the roof and destroying a car parked inside. Fortunately the fuel inside both tanks did not catch fire, and no injuries were sustained to anyone on the ground.

The fighter had taken off at 14.57 for a training mission, but immediately had problems to the engine after take-off. To lighten the aircraft and return to the air base, the pilot effected the emergency procedures, jettisoning the under wing fuel tanks. The aircraft succeeded in returning to the base, landing undamaged at Aviano at 15:10 hours

Sources:

1. http://www.gazzettino.it/articolo.php?id=52027&sez=NORDEST
2. http://www.stripes.com/news/air-force-emergency-forces-f-16-to-drop-fuel-tanks-1.89600
3. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/2950/
4. http://usaf.aib.law.af.mil/ExecSum2009/F-16CM_Aviano_24Mar09.pdf
5. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1989.html
6. http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Brugnera
7. http://www.avionews.com/index.php?corpo=see_news_home.php&news_id=1101861&pagina_chiamante=index.php

Images: