Incident Piper PA-23 Aztec. N269KW, Wednesday 25 March 2009
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 25 March 2009
Time:10:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23 Aztec.
Owner/operator:Lion Aviation Corp
Registration: N269KW
MSN: 27-3275
Year of manufacture:1966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Near Daytona Beach, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Spruce Creek.
Destination airport:Houston.
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Aztec was approaching Ormond Beach Municipal Airport (OMN) in order to refuel.
The left engine failed and the right engine showed signs of failing also.
The pilot elected to make a forced landing in a field just north-west of OMN rather than risk an accident by trying to reach the runway.

Sources:

Velozia Air.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 September 2019 N269KW Executive Airshares LLC 0 Saint Thomas-Cyril E. King Airport (STT/TIST) sub
Gear collapse