| Date: | Thursday 2 April 2009 |
| Time: | 11:00 |
| Type: | Beechcraft 76 Duchess |
| Owner/operator: | Folada Aero & Technical Services Ltd |
| Registration: | G-TWNN |
| MSN: | ME-329 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A1G6D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Bournemouth/Hurn Airport, Parley Lane, Christchurch, Dorset -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Bournemouth/Hurn Airport (BOH/EGHH) |
| Destination airport: | Bournemouth/Hurn Airport (BOH/EGHH) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Starboard undercarriage failed to lower. Landed on nose & port gear only. Damage to prop & underside of wing. According to the summary of the AAIB report into the incident:
"Internal corrosion of the right main landing gear oleo shock strut had limited its free movement, such that landing gear was able to retract, but not extend. The aircraft landed with the right gear in the retracted position. Aircraft sustained damage to Wing tip, flap, flap support, foot step"
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | EW/G2009/04/01 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. Personally witnessed
2. AAIB:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f0cbe5274a1317000335/Beech_76_Duchess__G-TWNN_08-09.pdf 3. CAA:
https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/modalapplication.aspx?catid=1&pagetype=65&appid=1&mode=reg&fullregmark=TWNN 4. Beech 76 Duchess G-TWNN at Blackbushe (EGLK) 15-092016:
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/001227359L.html 5.
http://www.takeflightaviation.co.uk/beech-duchess.html 6.
http://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/hancrash.html
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 3 May 2017 |
G-TWNN |
Folada Aero and Technical Services Ltd |
0 |
Wellesbourne Mountford Airport (EGBW) |
 |
w/o |