Accident Cessna P206C C-GJCL, Sunday 29 March 2009
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 29 March 2009
Time:00:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna P206C
Owner/operator:TIC Exploration Ltd
Registration: C-GJCL
MSN: P206-0463
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:Continental IO-520-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gladstone Camp Strip (61'20"N, 138'08"W), Yukon Territory -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Whitehorse (YXY)
Destination airport:Gladstone Camp Strip, YT
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A private Cessna 206 landed at Gladstone Camp after a flight from Whitehorse and the pilot subsequently contacted Whitehorse FIC to advise that his aircraft "ground looped on Gladstone strip" and was "totalled." The ELT was turned off by the pilot.

When the private Cessna P206C touched down at a private airstrip at Gladstone, YT, 13 NM east of Burwash, the wheels dug into a layer of crusty snow. The pilot lost control and the aircraft groundlooped, sustaining substantial damage to both wings, landing gear, empennage and the propeller. The pilot, who was the only occupant, was uninjured.

Sources:

1. Cadors Number: 2009C0740
2. TSB Occurrence No:A09W0053