Serious incident Cirrus SR22 N509SR, Friday 3 April 2009
ASN logo

Date:Friday 3 April 2009
Time:17:53 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR22
Owner/operator:Satsair LLC
Registration: N509SR
MSN: 2180
Year of manufacture:2006
Total airframe hrs:1707 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Ponce de Leon Blvd, North Port, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Fort Myers-Page Field, FL (FMY/KFMY)
Destination airport:St. Petersburg-Clearwater International Airport, FL (PIE/KPIE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
About 10 minutes after takeoff, when the airplane was in level cruise flight, the engine lost power. The pilot performed a forced landing to a road, which resulted in minor damage to the airplane when the right wing impacted a road sign. An initial examination of the engine revealed a hole in the upper deck in the vicinity of the Nos. 5 and 6 pistons. Further examination revealed that both of the No. 6 connecting rod bolts were fractured. One bolt was missing the self-locking nut, and fretting adjacent to the bolt hole on the split-line face of the connecting rod indicates that the bolt was probably not tightened with sufficient torque and backed off the bolt. The bolt then likely backed out of its hole on the connecting rod, enabling the cap to hinge open, and the loading of the other bolt in tension and bending to the point of overstress. The connecting rod then separated from the crankshaft and punched a hole in the crankcase.

Probable Cause: Inadequate torque on one of the No. 6 connecting rod bolt retaining nuts, which resulted in the connecting rod's separation from the crankshaft and a subsequent total loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09FA228
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA09FA228

Location