This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 4 April 2009 |
| Time: | 18:20 |
| Type: | Beechcraft A36 Bonanza |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N60402 |
| MSN: | E-1498 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Portsmouth International Airport, Pease, New Hampshire -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | KPSM |
| Destination airport: | South Carolina |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:During takeoff, the pilot had already retracted the landing gear when the engine lost power. The pilot decided to abort the takeoff but could not lower the landing gear in time. Occupants uninjured but aircraft suffered at least propeller and underside damage while coming to a standstill on runway 34.
Sources:
http://www.seacoastonline.com/articles/20090404-NEWS-90404013 The Union Leader 