Accident Hughes 500C (369HS) D-HMRG, Saturday 4 April 2009
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 April 2009
Time:13:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 500C (369HS)
Owner/operator:Heli Rent
Registration: D-HMRG
MSN: 700241S
Year of manufacture:1970
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Hasenmoor/Wolfsberg -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Hartenholm
Destination airport:Hartenholm
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Helicopter made an emergency landing possibly after engine failure. 3 occupants were injured. The helicopter received substantial damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 3X018-0/09
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.pr-inside.com/de/hubschrauber-auf-feld-notgelandet-r1163747.htm
http://www.abendblatt.de/gallery/gallery.php/hubschrauberabsturz/s/
http://www.htdi-int.com

Images:

Noted at its base in Hartenholm on 29.06.2008