This record has been locked for editing.
| Date: | Saturday 4 April 2009 |
| Time: | 14:35 |
| Type: | Van's RV-6A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N88WG |
| MSN: | 23495 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A1D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Morris Industrial Park, Englewood, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Venice Municipa, FL (VNC) |
| Destination airport: | Venice Municipa, FL (VNC) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the passenger, he and the pilot were returning to the airport after a local flight, when he heard a loud snap or a loud bang. The airplane began to buffet, the pilot moved the control stick forward and aft, and the airplane subsequently impacted trees. Witnesses on the ground observed the airplane flying overhead at an altitude of 300 feet. They reported the airplane was performing aerobatic maneuvers described as a "barrel roll" or a "loop." A postaccident examination of the airframe, engine and system components revealed no evidence of a preimpact mechanical failure or malfunction that would have precluded normal operation. Post-mortem toxicology testing identified ethanol in the pilot's blood, vitreous, and urine, at impairing levels. The pilot had multiple convictions of driving under the influence (DUI), and the FAA had twice revoked the pilot's medical certificate for alcohol related offenses.
Probable Cause: The pilot's operation of the airplane while impaired (alcohol) and his decision to attempt aerobatic maneuvers at a low altitude resulting in the loss of aircraft control and subsequent collision with trees.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA09LA229 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location