Accident Just Escapade 912(1) G-CDLE, Saturday 4 April 2009
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 April 2009
Time:14:35 LT
Type:Just Escapade 912(1)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-CDLE
MSN: BMAA/HB/317
Year of manufacture:2005
Engine model:Rotax 912‑UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Shobdon Airfield, near Leominster, Herefordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rodley Airstrip, 5 nm south-east of Gloucester,
Destination airport:Shobdon, Leominster, Herefordshire (EGBS)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 04-04-2009 when crashed 150 yards short of the runway at Shobdon Airfield, near Leominster, Herefordshire. The aircraft caught fire on impact. and both person on board were killed. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The aircraft took off from its base at Eastbach Farm Airfield, near Lydbrook, Gloucestershire, at about 10:45 hours with the pilot and a passenger on board. It flew to Over Farm Airstrip, near Gloucester, before landing at Rodley Airstrip, 5 nautical miles south-east of Gloucester, at about 11:40 hours. People who spoke to both occupants at Rodley stated that they “were both their normal selves and were both in good spirits”.

The aircraft departed Rodley at 13:40 hours destined for Shobdon Airfield, Herefordshire, where it is believed the occupants planned to take lunch. Shobdon were using Runway 27 where the weather was CAVOK with a surface wind of 270 degrees at 15-20 knots.

The pilot made contact with Shobdon radio at approximately 14:00 hours and told the Flight Information Service Officer (FISO) that he was 3 nautical miles south of the airfield at 1,400 feet aal. When asked by the FISO if he was familiar with the circuit at Shobdon the pilot replied “affirmative” and said he would join the microlight circuit at 1,500 feet.

At 14:25 hours the pilot reported “descending dead side”, to which the FISO advised “not below 1,500 feet due to gliding”; this was acknowledged by the pilot. A visitor to the air traffic control tower brought the FISO’s attention to an aircraft in a spiral descent at about 500 feet aal. The FISO saw the spiral descent develop into a nose-low vertical descent before it impacted a field about 150 metres north of the runway. There was a post-impact fire.

The AFRS were quickly on scene and extinguished the fire with foam. Paramedics from a visiting Air Ambulance declared both occupants dead at the scene". Contemporary press reports (see links #4 & #5) named the two killed as Rex Paddock, 56, from Eastbach, the pilot and registered owner of G-CDLE. The passenger was named as father-of-two Mark Taylor, 45, from Christchurch.

Registration G-CDLE cancelled by the CAA on 29-10-2009 as aircraft "destroyed" and owner "Addressee Status: Deceased"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2009/04/02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f48940f0b6134200049f/Escapade_912_1___G-CDLE_01-10.pdf
2. CAA: https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/modalapplication.aspx?catid=1&pagetype=65&appid=1&mode=reg&fullregmark=CDLE
3. http://news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/england/hereford/worcs/7983935.stm
4. http://www.gloucestercitizen.co.uk/Micro-light-crash-investigation-report/story-11895356-detail/story.html
5. http://www.wiltsglosstandard.co.uk/news/4269451.Two_men_dead_after_plane_crash/
6. https://www.pprune.org/private-flying/368717-shobdon-light-aircraft-down.html
7. http://www.microlightforum.com/showthread.php?3140-Escapade-Maped-!!!!
8. http://www.jetphotos.net/photo/5833013