Accident Diamond DA40D Diamond Star LN-NEX, Thursday 2 April 2009
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 2 April 2009
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DA40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA40D Diamond Star
Owner/operator:Oslo Flyveklubb
Registration: LN-NEX
MSN: D4.028
Year of manufacture:2003
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:10 NM S of Oslo/Kjeller airfield -   Norway
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:ENRY
Destination airport:ENKJ
Investigating agency: AIBN
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While practicing steep turns at 2 000 feet in connection with pilot training, all thrust from the propeller was suddenly lost. The aircraft made a forced landing on the ice-covered lake Skjelbreia. At the end of the roll-out the aircraft turned over in a river pool and came to rest with its cockpit partially under water. The two persons on board managed to evacuate the aircraft, with some difficulties. The accident did not result in serious injuries to the persons on board. There was significant damage to the aircraft.

The loss of thrust was caused by failure of the clutch in the power transmission between the engine and the propeller. The AIBN believes that the clutch failure was probably a result of insufficient dampening in the clutch spring mechanism

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIBN
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.aibn.no/Luftfart/Rapporter/2013-26-eng
http://www.dagbladet.no/2009/04/02/nyheter/flyulykke/ulykkesveier/5583898/